Black Iron Oxide Pigment

$ 7.00

INCI: Iron Oxide

Cosmetic grade. Non-toxic, non- irritating. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils.

Black iron oxide is a fine powdered pigment and is black in color.  Iron oxides are graded safe for cosmetic use and are produced synthetically in order to avoid the inclusion of ferrous or ferric oxides, and impurities normally found in naturally occurring iron oxides, such as arsenic, lead and other poisonous substances.

Used in the cosmetic industry as a colorant to make colors darker.  A little goes a long way.  Please start with small amounts and add from there to avoid over pigmentation.

Cosmetic Grade:  FDA approved for Lips, Eyes and General Use. 

Non-Bleeding, Non-Migrating.  Stable in high pH.
 
Usage rate in soaps
Ultramarines and Oxides (pigments) are recommended in oil-based applications such as cold process and melt & pour (M&P) soap, liquid soaps, sugar & salt scrubs, balms, etc.
We recommend a usage rate of about 1/10 - 1/8 teaspoon per pound of M&P soap. When mixing with M&P soap, blend in a few drops of glycerin or oil to make a smooth paste to avoid clumps in your soap. Pigments will appear bold and true to color in clear M&P soaps and will be somewhat muted (pastel-like) in white M&P due to the titanium dioxide whitener.

Usage rates vary but typical suggested usage in CP soap is 1/2 - 1 teaspoon per lb. of soap. Over saturation will result in colored lather and will leave colored suds on fabric and may stain. Pigments are best for swirling as the colors do not “bleed” into one another and do not “migrate” or spread.  
 

Packaged in a recyclable, reusable jar for a no-mess, no-waste experience.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Related products