White Kaolin Clay
White kaolin clay is the mildest of all cosmetic clays, making it the most commonly utilized in bath and body products, because even people with very sensitive skin can use kaolin. Some bath product manufacturers add kaolin clay into bath formulas to improve the texture of the water and to pamper skin. This is intended to give the bath water a luxurious smoothness. Kaolin bath products are reported to have a soothing effect on irritated or sensitive skin, leaving skin soft and smooth.
Kaolin clay can also be used as a scent fixative. Fleeting fragrances, such as citrus oils, can be anchored by using kaolin to help those flighty scents to "stick".
Can be used in milk baths, soap, bath salts, facial masks, bath bombs....etc.
(Holly Port does in some of the recipes in her new book, "Make It Fizz"!)