Annatto Seed Powder

$ 4.60

Sold Out

INCI: Annatto

MSDS for Annatto Seed Powder

The small achiote seed, also called the annatto seed,  is native to Central America.  In soap making it is used to color oils to create a bright yellow or deep orange, depending on how long you infuse the powder in oils.  Can also be used directly in soap or scrubs to add exfoliation.

 The orange LEFT side was made with annatto seed powder-infused olive oil, while the right side was made with Morroccan red clay.  Thank you Absolute Soap ;)

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Related products