Red Iron Oxide Pigment
Red Iron Oxide Pigment
Red Iron Oxide Pigment

­

Red Iron Oxide Pigment

Regular price $ 1.50
Unit price  per 

Add to Wishlist

Sample bags contain one teaspoon.

A fantastic brick red pigment, red iron oxide is stable in cold process soap and cosmetic-safe, including lips. Reddish-brown.

Remember though, a little goes a long way, so take it easy until you find the concentration that works best for you. See the soap notes for suggested usage.

General Information
Red Iron Oxide (SDS/MSDS) Red Pigment
Ingredients Red iron oxide (CI 77491)

 

FDA Permitted Cosmetic Uses
External Use Yes
Eye Area Yes
General (Including Lips) Yes

 

Soap Notes

Ultramarines and oxides (pigments) are recommended in oil-based applications.

M&P Soap: We recommend a usage rate of about 1/10 - 1/8 teaspoon per pound of M&P soap. When mixing with M&P soap, blend in a few drops of glycerin or oil to make a smooth paste to avoid clumps in your soap. Pigments will appear bold and true to color in clear M&P soaps and will be somewhat muted (pastel-like) in white M&P due to the titanium dioxide whitener.

CP Soap: Usage rates vary but typical suggested usage in CP soap is 1/2 - 1 teaspoon per pound of soap. Over saturation will result in colored lather and will leave colored suds on fabric and may stain. Pigments are best for swirling as the colors do not “bleed” into one another and do not “migrate” or spread.

Non-Bleeding, Non-Migrating. Stable in high pH

 

Bath Bomb Notes

Not recommended for use in bath bombs.


Customer Reviews

Based on 22 reviews
95%
(21)
0%
(0)
5%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
E
E.
Woah clays
T
T.
Great red!
M
M.R.
Love!
L
L.P.
S
S.
Good red!