Our current processing time is 1 business day



Nettle Leaf Powder

­

Regular price $ 4.25

INCIUrtica Dioica

Common Names: Nettle, stinging nettle, common nettle 

MSDS for Nettle Leaf Powder

Nettle leaf powder is effective for treating dry skin.  It is often used as a colorant in sugar/body scrubs or in soap.  It can be used directly in soap or infused in oil first to get a lovely green.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews
100%
(7)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
F
F.M.
Nettle Leaf Powder

Color stayed perfect and was super to work with! Love it!

M
M.
Nettle leaf powder

Fantastic to work with. Gorgeous color for layer or swirls. Just a slight abrasiveness which is fantastic in garden soaps, but not as rough as shredded loofah can be. Love it!

C
C.B.
Beautiful

I love natural herbs and botanicals for colorants and additives for our products - This Nettle is wonderful.

S
S.D.
Lovely green

This produced a lovely green in my cp soap added to oils. Color seems to be holding well so far after 3 weeks in light. Does not have a horrible smell like I have when using spirulina.

B
B.
Lovely green

This is great when you want little pops of color that flat green clay doesn't necessarily give. I have used this is shampoo and bar soap and it colors and works wonderfully!