Our current processing time is 1 business day



Arrowroot Powder

­

Sale price $ 1.50

Sample bags contain one generous teaspoon (approx. 3-4 g).

DISCONTINUED, we will not be offering this once supply has depleted

INCI: Maranta Aurundinacea

Common name:  Arrowroot starch  - GLUTEN-FREE!  ALL NATURAL

Arrowroot comes from a tuber root typically grown in South America.  Arrowroot powder is a starch that is used in the food and beauty industry alike.  It can be used as an ingredient in eye shadow bases, dusting bath powders, foundations, baby powders, etc.

It also is used to fix a scent in some perfume preparations.  Used as a thickener in body masks, facial masks, and poultices.  It has been used to replace corn starch in many formulas because of the gentle nature of arrowroot.  Arrowroot powder is light, soft and absorbent. It is used in making body powders. When applied topically, it helps dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds.

There are so many uses for arrowroot.  It is a staple!

Packaged in resealable bags.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
B
B.
Great product!!!

I have never tried arrow root powder before but I must say, I love this stuff. The consistency is so silky and fine and easy to work with in body powders, I wont order anywhere else!

B
B.W.
Love it!

I use this for SO many things including an EO fragrance anchor in my soaps and as an additive to my salves and lotion bars! It makes my lotion bars have a silky feel on my skin. This will always be a staple in my soaping room!