News

Arrowroot: The Forgotten Rhizome July 14 2015

What is it?

  • Arrowroot powder is the highly nutritious starch derived from the root/rhizome of several tropical plants – depending on location sourced.
  • It is a white, silky powder. 
  • It is a cosmetic thickening agent.
  • American Indians used arrowroot powder mixed with water to make a paste that was then applied to wounds caused by poisonous arrows.  Hence the name:  arrowroot
  • It has moisture absorbing and softening properties.
  • Often used in papermaking as a fine white additive.
  • Also used in photographywww.aboutbookbinding.com  Interested in photography, check out the read on paper making.

Uses on the epidermis?

  • Add to lotions as a thickening agent.  Arrowroot not only thickens lotions, but adds a softening element to the skin because it helps active ingredients penetrate the upper levels of the skin.
  • Use in place of baby powder (talc is a synthetic ingredient and, as of late, has been in the news with mentions of being a carcinogenic).
  • Great in cosmetic powder formulations (it’s silky, white and easy to incorporate into colors).
  • Great for acne prone skin!  Because arrowroot absorbs oils (moisture in general), it works as an ingredient in face powder.  It will absorb oil, penetrate the skin and heal blemishes, all at the same time!  Not just good for oily skin.  It’s beneficial for all skin types.
  • DIY deodorant!  Mix with coconut oil and a little baking soda (and light fragrance if desired).  It assists in eliminating toxins, absorbs moisture and ultimately reduces odor!
  • Use as a dusting powder, bronzer, eye shadow....etc
  • Dry Shampoo:  Massage a small amount of arrowroot powder into your scalp and brush!  It will absorb oils in the hair and on the scalp.
  • Face Mask:  A little lemon juice, a little arrowroot powder and a little plain yogurt.  Voila!  A face MASK!
  • Sugar scrubs, bath teas, bath bombs, etc.
  • Sunburn treatment.

Buy some now